Proposals on the Ballot in New York City in the 2025 General Election
[…] It will essentially provide the legal basis for work already completed and future necessary improvements to the Complex. Supporters urging voters to vote in favor of this Constitutional Amendment in November include:
CONS
Previously, efforts were made to stop the proposed amendment to ensure that facilities at the Complex would not further violate the Forever Wild Clause.
Currently no groups are on record opposing this proposed Constitutional Amendment.
Why is this measure on the ballot?
The so-called “Forever Wild “ Clause of Article 14, Section 1 of the New York State Constitution reads as follows: “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands. They shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.” The clause was adopted to protect the integrity of New York’s Forest Preserve lands.
Protect the Adirondacks, Inc.